Skip to main content

Board of Local Affairs

The Board of Local Affairs is responsible for local issues affecting architecture for matters arising from building, construction, planning and urban design aspects. Its main scope of work are as follows :

  • nominating members to serve in the government / quasi-government committees
  • co-ordinating with HKIA representatives serving in external committees and compiling their reports in HKIA Web and Newsletter
  • providing advice / expertise / comments to the draft code of practices and other local studies
  • participating in invited LegCo panel meetings and various government and quasi-government committees meetings
  • maintaining liaison with government departments such as Architectural Services Department, Buildings Department, Housing Department and other relevant depart ments, other allied professional institutions and non-government organizations
  • Liaising with various districts on architecture-related works
  • Promoting sustainable development through architecture
  • Encouraging heritage protection and appreciation
Board of Local Affairs
  • CHEUNG Suet Fai Rover  (Chair)
  • CHAN Chung Yee Albert  (Deputy Chair)
  • AU YEUNG Chi King Artur 
  • AU YEUNG Lai Sze Jane 
  • BEH Kiang Hioke Kentis
  • CHAN Chak Bun Benny
  • CHAN Cho Sing Joel 
  • CHAU Kei Yun Athena
  • CHEN Marvin 
  • CHEUNG Man Ching Anthony 
  • CHOI Wun Hing Donald
  • HAI Tuen Tai Freddie
  • IP Kar Wei Kelvin 
  • KWAN Siu Lun 
  • KWAN Siu Yi Christine
  • LAM Wo Hei
  • LAU Kam Sing Dickie
  • LEUNG Hay Lin Helen 
  • LEUNG Kit Man Andy
  • LEUNG Lok Yiu Rock 
  • LEUNG Yee Wah Edward 
  • LI Kwok Hing Felix 
  • LO Chun Wai Dicky 
  • NG Kam Shing Oskar
  • So Ching
  • TONG Yee Hang Arthur 
  • TSENG Yen Wei William 
  • YU Franklin 
  • YUE Chi Hang 
Buildings & Lands Committee
  • IP Kar Wai Kelvin (Chair)
  • CHAN Cho Sing Joel (Deputy Chair)
  • YIM Shun See (Deputy Chair)
  • LAI Yu Leung Johnnie (Deputy Chair)
  • AU YEUNG Chi King Artur
  • AU YEUNG Pak Hung
  • CHAN Chui Man Truman
  • CHAN Chung Yee Albert
  • CHAN Sze Chung Peter
  • CHEUNG Wing Man Vivian
  • CHOW Ka Wing
  • CHU Hok Wang Clement
  • CHUNG Wing Ki Vicky
  • HO Cham
  • IP Siu Fung Bryden
  • KWAN Man Lok Peter
  • LAM Wai Ho Andy
  • LEUNG Kit Man Andy
  • LO Chun Wai Dicky
  • SZE Hoi Wai Jivolet
  • TANG Pui Yan Stanley
  • TSANG Hing Leung Stephen
  • TSANG Ho Yin
  • TSANG Man Biu
  • WU Kwok Cheung Desmond
Environment & Sustainable Development Committee
  • LEUNG Lok Yiu Rock (Chair)
  • CHAN Suk Fun Mary (Deputy Chair)
  • CHAU Kei Yun Athena (Deputy Chair)
  • CHING Yuk Yu Eugene (Deputy Chair)
  • BEH Kiang Hioke Kentis
  • CHAN Cho Sing Joel
  • CHAN Siu Cheung Gilles
  • CHOW Ka Wing Rachel
  • CHUI Yiu Hung Eddy
  • HUNG Pun Herbert
  • IEONG In Leng Yvonne
  • IP Chung Man Tony
  • KWONG Sum Yee Anna
  • LEUNG Hing Yee Joan
  • LEUNG Man Kit
  • TSUI Man Yuen Gabrielle
  • Ewen Fegan WILL
  • WONG Chiu Lung Dennis
  • WONG Ka Man Carmen
  • YUNG Hin Tat
  • YUNG Yuen Shan Michelle
Heritage & Conservation Committee
  • LEUNG Yee Wah Edward (Chair)
  • HO Sum Yee May (Deputy Chair)
  • ANG Bing Hun Fanny
  • CHAN Yu Wo Jimmy
  • CHAN Yuk King Rosa
  • CHAU Kei Yun Athena
  • FU Chau Mui Josephine
  • FUNG Wing Chi Cherry
  • HO Cham
  • KWOK Si Ling Celina
  • LAM Chung Wai Tony
  • LAM Lai Shun
  • LEUNG Hing Yee Joan
  • TAM Man Wah Ronald
  • WILL Ewen Fegan
  • WONG Hung Chuen Nicky
  • WU Tsan Sum Roger
  • WU Wai Sheung Sita
Planning & Urban Design Committee
  • CHAN Cho Sing Joel (Chair)
  • CHAN Sze Chung Peter (Deputy Chair)
  • CHEUNG Hoi Fo Jacky (Deputy Chair)
  • CHEUNG Man Ching Anthony (Deputy Chair)
  • AU Siu Man Michael
  • AU YEUNG Lai Sze Jane
  • CHAN Sze Man Jackie
  • CHANG Ping Hung Wallace
  • CHENG Chung Leung Jeff
  • CHEUNG Neo Ton Francis
  • CHING Yuk Yu Eugene
  • CHIU Wai Man Pamela
  • CHUI Yiu Hung Eddy
  • HAI Tuen Tai Freddie
  • IP Siu Fung Bryden
  • LAU Yik Hei Denise
  • LI Yan Yan Linda
  • SZE Kyran
  • LIAUW Wie Wu Laurence
  • LUI Chun Wan Alex
  • WONG Chiu Lung, Dennis
  • NG Cheuk Yee John
  • TUNG Kai Kwong Bernard
  • WANG Yuhui
  • YU Hoi Tung Jacqueline